Privacy Policy

GolfZone is bound by and adheres to the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) which form part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). GolfZone has adopted the following policy in relation to any personal information which may be collected through this website.

The purpose of this policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit this website, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information

Type of Information collected.

GolfZone may collect the personal data that you submit via the www.golfzone.com.au website and via forms or by email.

This information will only be collected by lawful and fair means In order to register with the GolfZone web site or GolfZone T.V. web site, we may request some basic information about you.

Information that is “optional” is clearly marked. This information is used for identification purposes and to make contact with you when necessary.

It maybe necessary to authenticate to gain access to members only sites or complete a sale during the checkout process.

The passwords are not encrypted so we encourage you not to use passwords that are common to other sites.

We may also track anonymous movement throughout the website which we may use for statistical and monitoring purposes, this information is used for aggregate purposes only and maybe made accessible to other people. (eg Google analytics).

GolfZone will not collect information that is considered highly personal or highly sensitive about you. I.E., information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or in relation to your health will not be collected by us.

How we use the information

By giving out your personal information, or filling out the entry or application form, you have consented to the use of this information in future, for marketing campaigns that GolfZone feels you may be interested in.

At any time, you have the option to opt out from receiving any future marketing material by contacting Golf Zone by sending an Unsubscribe email to info@golfzone.com.au or by sending a written request to GolfZone with information provided in the contact us section.

Disclosing the information

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for Golf Zone to disclose your personal information to third parties.

This maybe required or disclosed to a third party whereby it is necessary to provide the service as requested.

Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose, sell, trade, give or rent personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside Golf Zone unless you have authorised us to do so.

Security of data and PCIS

GolfZone will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we retain about you is kept secure and safe at all times.

At no times do we store Credit Card information and utilise SSL technology and third party payment gateways to complete financial transactions.

GolfZone limits access to personal information to employees that require the information to complete the service required.

Employees are obliged to comply with all policies and practices in relation to the safeguarding of information.

Our Privacy Statement covers GolfZone and GolfZone T.V. websites.

If you feel your privacy may have ben breached as per our Privacy statement ; you should register your complaint and contact us either by email or the following: GolfZone 14 Wangara Rd Sandringham Vic. 3191 Australia Phone 03 9533 5556